CASE#: 26B1001330
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Carnehammar
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/16/26 at 1433 Hours
STREET: VT RT 30
TOWN: Newfane
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Loop Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Wyatt C. Watkins
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT
VIOLATION: Leaving a Scene of an Accident, Negligent Operation, Cruelty to a Child, Reckless Endangerment
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate
INJURIES: No injuries
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 02/16/2026 at approximately 1455 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a motor vehicle crash involving a vehicle and a fence along VT Route 30 in the Town of Newfane, Windham County, Vermont. The operator had fled the scene before law enforcement arrived. Investigation revealed the operator as Wyatt C. Watkins (DOB: 01/29/1998) of Rutland City, Vermont. Further investigation determined that Watkins struck and destroyed a homeowner’s fence and subsequently left the scene without providing the required information to the property owner or notifying law enforcement. During the investigation, it was also determined that a juvenile passenger was in the vehicle at the time of the crash. Watkins was later located and issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division on 05/26/226 at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Negligent Operation, Cruelty to a Child, and Reckless Endangerment.
LODGED-LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not available
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal DIvision
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 0830
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
---------------------------------------------
Trooper Cody Carnehammar
Troop “B” Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
(802) 722-4600
Cody.Carnehammar@vermont.gov