MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B1001535
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Carnehammar
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/23/2026 at approximately 1513 hours.
STREET: I-91 Southbound
TOWN: Springfield
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: n/a
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 40.4
WEATHER: light snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: light snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Quinn T. Cassidy
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Keene, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: moderate rear bumper damage.
INJURIES: none reported.
HOSPITAL: n/a
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 02/23/2026 at approximately 1513 hours, the Vermont State Police were advised of a slide off on I-91 SB near MM 40.4 in the town of Springfield, Windsor County, VT.
The operator was identified as Quinn T. Cassidy (DOB: 06/16/2000) driving a grey 2021 Subaru Forester bearing New Hampshire registration 63M13.
Cassidy was traveling southbound when a vehicle in front of him slammed their brakes. Cassidy attempted to slow down but ultimately lost traction, spun out hitting a guardrail. Cassidy’s vehicle was towed due to damages.
_______
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: N
COURT: n/a
COURT DATE/TIME: n/a
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
---------------------------------------------
Trooper Cody Carnehammar
Troop “B” Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
(802) 722-4600
Cody.Carnehammar@vermont.gov