February 14, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1001325

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 13th, 2026 at approximately 2306 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 15 / Moose Aly, Johnson

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Aaron M Preston                                               

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 13th, 2026, at approximately 2306 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 15 near Moose Aly in Johnson. A vehicle was observed traveling 68mph in a posted 50mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Aaron Preston, 36, of Johnson. While speaking with Preston, Troopers identified several indicators of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Preston was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on March 4th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 4th, 2026 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED