VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4001295
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/13/26, at approximately 1601 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: North Concord Rd, Concord, VT
VIOLATION(S): DUI #2
ACCUSED: Francisco Lopez
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lancaster, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/13/2026, at approximately 1601 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a pickup truck off the roadway on North Concord Road in the Town of Concord, VT.
Upon arrival, Troopers located a white Ford F-150 off the roadway, stuck in a snowbank. The operator was identified as Francisco Lopez (52) of Lancaster, NH. While speaking with Lopez, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.
Following further investigation, Lopez was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Lopez was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and was later issued a citation to appear in Essex County Superior Court at a later date.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/26 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Essex
LODGED: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.