February 13, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4001148                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar

STATION: St. Johnsbury                       

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 02/08/2026 @ 1900 hours

STREET: 2777 Scott Hwy

TOWN: Ryegate

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Church Street

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Light Snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Mathew Costa

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: RAV 4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Yes

HOSPITAL: Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 02/08/2026 at approximately 1900 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of single-vehicle rollover located on US 302 by Church Street in the Town of Ryegate. Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Mathew Costa (38) of Peacham, VT. While speaking with Costa, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Costa was transported to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital.

Costa was released from the hospital and subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation and released. He is ordered to appear in Caledonia County Superior court on 02/23/2026 at 0830 hours. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/2026 at 0830 AM           

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury Vermont 05819

(802)-748-3111