CASE#: 25B4001073
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 2/14/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland City, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Izayah Bourn
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 2/14/2026, at approximately 0023 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks, stopped a motor vehicle on Strongs Avenue in Rutland City after a report of a verbal altercation between the two parties in the car.
A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Izayah Bourn, 21, of Proctor.
While speaking with Bourn, Troopers identified several indicators of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for DUI.
Bourn was transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Rutland County Superior Court on March 2nd, 2026, at 1000 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/2/2026 at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.