MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A1001433
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 2/18/26 1343 hours
STREET: Rt 100
TOWN: Eden
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Blakeville Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Brent Jones
AGE: 57
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Belvidere, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front passenger side
INJURIES: none
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Brooke Therrien
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end, drivers side
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers out of the Williston Barracks responded to a two car crash on Rt 100 at the intersection of Blakeville Rd in the town of Eden. Investigation revealed Brooke Therrien, 18, of Eden was traveling north on Rt 100 when Brent Jones, 57, of Belvidere pulled off of Blakeville Rd in an attempt to turn south onto Rt 100, in front of her. Both vehicles collided and Therrien's vehicle overturned. There were no major injuries sustained in this crash. Troopers were assisted on scene by members of the N Hyde Park / Eden Fire Department, Northern EMS, and Daniel's Towing.