CASE#: 26B1000961
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/03/2026 @ 0840 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Putney, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: James Rowe
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/03/2026, at approximately 0840 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault that took place on US RT 5 in Putney, Vermont. Investigation revealed that James Rowe (53) of Putney had assaulted two individuals of Putney, Vermont. It was also discovered that Rowe had an outstanding Vermont in State Arrest Warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/04/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUGSHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of