CASE#: 26B1000963
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/03/2026 @ 1015 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Southbound, Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: DUI – Drugs, False Information to a Police Officer
ACCUSED: David Royer
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colrain, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/03/2026, at approximately 1015 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle slide off on Interstate 91 Southbound on the Exit 2 Off Ramp in the town of Brattleboro, Windham County, Vermont. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Davis Royer (46) of Colrain, MA, the Trooper detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Royer had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs and had provided false information to a police officer. Royer was arrested and subsequently transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Royer was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 03/31/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs and False Information to a Police Officer.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of