February 16, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001316

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                         

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (820)722-4600

DATE/TIME: February 15, 2026 at 2139 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: The Pointe at Castle Hill, Cavendish, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Aaron Paradis                          

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorchester, Massachusetts

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 15, 2026, at approximately 2139 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault at the Pointe at Castle Hill hotel, in the Town of Cavendish (Windsor County), Vermont. After investigation, Troopers determined Aaron T. Paradis (38), of Dorchester, MA, had assaulted a separate hotel guest. Paradis was issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division, on April 14, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 14, 2026, at 0830 hours      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov