February 16, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4001375

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic and Trooper William Nally

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 2/16/2026 at 0100 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 25 / South Rd Bradford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI # 1

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Norman Phinney

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Bradford, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop on a vehicle operated by Phinney. As Troopers spoke with Phinney indicators of impairment were detected. Phinney was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Bradford outpost for processing. Phinney was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/4/2026 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3