February 16, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000554

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                      

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 02/13/2026 @2100 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 67 East, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Trinity Borden                                                

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, Troopers received a report of a dispute at a residence on VT Route 67 East in the town of Shaftsbury. Investigation revealed that Trinity Borden committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Borden was ultimately placed under arrest on 02/14/26 and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Borden was later released on conditions and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division on 02/17/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 @1230 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.