February 6, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001072

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Wilkinson

STATION: Westminster Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/06/2026 @ 1123 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cedar Street, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: DUI – Drugs, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Cale Cain                                        

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, CT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/06/2026, at approximately 1123 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle operating erratically and passing unsafely on Vermont Route 30, in the town of Brattleboro, Windham County, Vermont. Members from the Brattleboro Police Department assisted in stopping the vehicle. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Cale Cain (38) of Wallingford, CT, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Cain had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs and while criminally suspended. Cain was arrested and subsequently transported to the Brattleboro Police Department for processing. Cain was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 04/21/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs and Operating while criminally suspended.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026 at 0830 hours.          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Evan Wilkinson

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd.

Westminster, VT, 05158

(802)-722-4600

Evan.Wilkinson@vermont.gov