February 6, 2026

St Albans Barracks // Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2000856

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus                        

STATION: St Albans Barracks             

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 02/05/26 at 11:30 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: King Rd, Fletcher, VT 

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Tyler King                        

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, VT

VICTIM: Collin Stafford 

AGE: 18

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 6, 2026, Troopers received a report of a physical altercation that occurred on February 5, 2026, at around 11:30am that had happened at a business in the town of Fletcher. Investigation revealed that King had assaulted another employee Stafford. King was arrested and transported to the St Albans Barracks for processing. He was later released and issued a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Franklin County Criminal Division on 02/09/2026 at 1300 hours to answer for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/09/26 @ 13:00 hours       

COURT: Franklin County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED