February 6, 2026

Derby Barracks / Violation of conditions of release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000677

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Nathan Handy                            

STATION:  Derby                    

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/06/2026 @ approximately 1038 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 408 Searles Road in the Town of Newport Center 

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Taylor Coull                                              

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

VICTIM: Rejean Roberge

AGE: 79

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police received report that Taylor Coull (24) violated an active set of court ordered conditions of release by entering onto a property in which she was prohibited to do so. Through further investigation, probable cause was developed to believe Coull contacted Roberge and entered onto his property which was a violation of an active set of court ordered conditions of release. Coull was located and subsequently placed under arrest and transported back to the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks. Coull was later transported to Northern State Correctional Facility on $500.00 bail. Coull is set to be arraigned in the Orleans County Criminal Court on 02/09/2026 at 12:30 pm.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/09/2026 @ 1230 hours

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED