February 23, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001511

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Wilkinson                    

STATION: Westminster            

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/23/26 at 1205 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Westminster, Vermont

ACCUSED: Lucas Newell 

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/22/26 at approximately 1205 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks were notified by members of the Brattleboro Police department of a domestic incident that occurred in the town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Lucas Newell (26), of Brattleboro, had committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Newell was placed under arrest and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Newell was taken to Southern State Correctional Facility where he was held on a $1,000 cash bond and cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 02/23/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/26 at 1230 hours

COURT: Windham

LODGED – Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL:  $1,000

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Evan Wilkinson

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd.

Westminster, VT, 05158

(802)-722-4600

Evan.Wilkinson@vermont.gov