February 23, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Aggravated Operation Without Owners Consent

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2000924

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                       

STATION: Royalton

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 02/22/2026 at approximately 0740 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 Hartland, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Operation Without Owners Consent, Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: George Akroyd                                           

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 22, 2026, at approximately 0740 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a vehicle stolen from a residence on US Route 5 Hartland, Windsor County, Vermont. The Hartford Police Department notified VSP dispatch that they had recovered the stolen vehicle crashed and unoccupied in Hartford. Investigation determined that the stolen vehicle was operated by George Akroyd, age 35, of Hartford, Vermont.

Akroyd was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 03/31/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of Aggravated Operation Without Owners Consent and Leaving the Scene of an Accident.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 0830 hours       

COURT: Windsor County Court

LODGED: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933