CASE#: 26A2000887
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 02/07/2026 at 0958 hours
LOCATION: I89 NB MM122, Swanton, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Everett Haddock
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 07, 2026 at approximately 0958 hours Troopers from The Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks discovered a disabled vehicle in the median of I89 Northbound in the Town of Swanton, VT. Investigation revealed that the operator of the vehicle, Everett Haddock, was found to be under the influence of intoxicants. Haddock was placed under arrest and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Ultimately, Hayden was released with a Citation to appear before Franklin County Superior Court on February 24, 2026 at 0800 hours to answer for the charge of Driving Under the Influence.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: 02/24/2026
COURT: Franklin
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
Trooper Robert J. Van Woert and K9 Astro
Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT, 05478
Phone: 802-524-5993
Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov