February 7, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3000479                            

TROOPER: Craig Negrin

STATION: Shaftsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: February 7th, 2026 @1104 hours

STREET: US Route 7 / MM 25

TOWN: Sunderland

WEATHER:       Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet & Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Clea Beriau

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hoosick Falls, New York

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-End/hood

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 7th, 2026, at approximately 1104 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Shaftsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash in the area of US Route 7 / MM 25 in the Town of Sunderland. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2018 Subaru Forester that had left the roadway, resulting in significant front-end damage.

The investigation determined that the vehicle was operated by Clea Beriau (38) of Hoosick Falls, NY.  Beriau was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash, and the airbags were not deployed. No injuries were reported

Troopers were assisted on scene by All Service Towing and the Arlington Fire Department.