February 27, 2026

St. Albans Barracks // Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001296

TROOPER:  Bodey Towle                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 02/27/2026 at approximately 0417 hours

LOCATION: Cook Road Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Liberty Frechette

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 27th, 2026, at approximately 0417 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a 911 hangup call at an address on Cook Road in the Town of Highgate. During the investigation, Liberty Frechette (21) of Highgate, VT was encountered and known to have an active warrant for her arrest.

Frechette was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Chittenden Regional Correctional Center in South Burlington where he was held on $200 bail. Frechette was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Frechette to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on February 27th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrants contained the charges of:

13 VSA 2575(1) Misdemeanor 1 RETAIL THEFT - $250 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 02/27/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Center        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993