February 27, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4001488            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On February 26, 2026, at approximately 1553 hours

STREET: US RT 7

TOWN: Pittsford, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Kendall Hill Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear, normal

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dean Newton

AGE: 59

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: RAM

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage to front right corner.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Alexa Moyer

AGE: 26

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Camry

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant damage to front left tire.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 2/26/2026, at approximately 1553 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of two vehicle crash on US RT 7 in the Town of Pittsford.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Newton) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on US RT 7 behind vehicle #2. Operator #2 (Moyer) was operating vehicle #2, traveling south on US RT 7 stopped to turn left into a driveway. As vehicle #2 began turning left, vehicle #1 attempted to pass. Vehicle #1 collided with vehicle #2 and both vehicles were able to pull off the traveled roadway. No injuries were reported on scene.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.