February 25, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B2000969                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clark & Trooper Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton               
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 02/24/2026 @ 1636 hours
STREET: VT Route 4
TOWN: Hartland
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 12
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: David Fitzgerald
AGE: 73  
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windsor, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Annmarie Pintal
AGE: 56      
SEAT BELT? Y/N Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Amherst, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Land Rover
VEHICLE MODEL: Ranger Rover Sport
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of VT Route 12 and VT Route 4, Hartland VT. Troopers with the Royalton Barracks responded along with the Hartland Fire Department and Woodstock EMS. Operator 1 was identified as David Fitzgerald (73) and Operator 2 was identified as Annmarie Pintal (56). Preliminary investigation revealed that Fitzgerlad failed to yield to the stop sign on VT Route 12 and struck Pintal's vehicle while she was traveling east on VT Route 4. Throughout investigation, Fitzgerald was displaying signs of impairment. Fitzgerald was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Pintal was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for minor injury. Fitzgerald was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing and subsequently released on citation to answer to the charge of DUI Drug. The crash is still under investigation. Anyone with information that witnessed the crash may contact Trooper Clark at the Royalton Barracks.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026 @ 0830 hours. 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933