CASE#: 26A2001251
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 02/24/26
INCIDENT LOCATION: (Home Street, Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Jason Bessette
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/24/26 at 1817 hours the Vermont State Police were notified of an assault that had taken place on Home Street in Richford, VT. Investigation revealed Jason Bessette (28) of St Albans, VT had physically assaulted another individual. Jason was issued a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on 02/25/26 at 1300 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/25/26 1300
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Benjamin Emerson
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 917-1819