MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE: 26A5000649
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jeff Ferrier
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 2/4/26 1044 Hours
STREET: VT Route 111
TOWN: Morgan
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Gore Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow/Ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Curtis Royston
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
INJURIES: Minor
VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Shaun Sykes
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police, Vermont Fish and Game, Derby Line Fire and Newport EMS, responded to the intersection of VT RT 111 and Gore Road in the Town of Morgan, for a report of a two-vehicle crash. Through investigation it was revealed operator #1, Curtis Royston, failed to yield to oncoming traffic while crossing the intersection at VT RT 111/Gore Road, thus colliding with operator #2, Shaun Sykes, as he traveled east on VT RT 111. Sykes did not sustain any injuries and Royston sustained minor injuries to his person. Both vehicles were totaled from the collision.
Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881