CASE#: 26A1000952
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 2/4/26 0910 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 154 Main St Hyde Park
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of release (contact)
ACCUSED: Elizabeth Masson-Monteith
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, Vermont
VICTIM: Jason Perry
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 4, 2026, at approximately 0900 hours, a Trooper was attending a criminal hearing at the Lamoille County Superior Court. Elizabeth Masson-Monteith, 42, of Hyde Park, was also in court room waiting for the hearing to begin. At this approximate time, the victim in the criminal case, Jason Perry, 43, entered the courtroom and took a seat. Masson-Monteith, who was only feet away from Perry, turned to Perry and pointed at a piece of paper and spoke to him. This happened in front of the Trooper.
Masson-Monteith is prohibited from contacting Perry following her arrest for criminal threatening and disorderly conduct by electronic communication, after she threatened to shoot Perry in March of 2025.
Masson-Monteith was issued a flash citation ordering her to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court Criminal Division on February 5, 2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/5/26 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.