February 16, 2026

Derby Barracks/Domestic Assault Arrest

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#:25A5000854
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                          
STATION: Derby                     
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/16/2026 @ 0135 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 4H Rd, Derby, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Dakota Pavelchak                                            
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 2/16/26, at approximately 0130 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported assault that had occurred at a residence on 4H Rd in the town of Derby. During the course of the investigation, it was learned Dakota Pavelchak, 22 of Derby had caused pain to a household member. Pavelchak was arrested and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Pavelchak was later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility for lack of $500.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026   1230 hours
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility     
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Attached

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881