February 16, 2026

Derby Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000853

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 02/16/2026 @ 0036 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 4H Rd, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED:     Grace Pavelchak                                          

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VICTIM: Abbygale Costa

AGE: 18

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received the report of an assault which occurred on 4H Rd, Derby, VT. Investigation revealed Grace Pavelchak (19) of Derby, VT assaulted Abbygale Costa (18) of Derby, VT and brandished a knife during the altercation. Pavelchak was taken into custody, processed at the Derby Barracks and later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   02/17/2026    @ 1230 hours

COURT: Orleans District Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881