February 16, 2026

Derby Barracks/ Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
CASE#:25A5000608
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/1/2026 @ 1400 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Shaws Parking lot, Derby, VT
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM: Rebecca Averill
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 2/1/2026, at approximately 1945 hours, Rebecca Averill reported having lost her wallet earlier in the day while at Shaws in Derby, VT. During the investigation, it was learned two individuals had attempted to use Rebecca's credit cards to purchase items at a local restaurant. Surveillance footage of the incident has been obtained. At this time, the Vermont State Police is requesting the public's assistance in identifying the individuals seen in the attached photos for questioning. Anyone with information is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at (802) 334-8881.

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881