February 16, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2000774

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato                             

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 02/16/2026 @ 1539 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 66, Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Kristie Young                                                

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks received a report of a dispute between two parties at a business on VT Route 66 in the town of Randolph. Investigation revealed that Kristie Young, age 43 of Randolph, had committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Young was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing, and released with a criminal citation to appear at the below date, time, and location.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 @ 1230 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Orange Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.