CASE#: 26A5000808
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/14/2026 @ approximately 0839 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Creek Road in the Town of Craftsbury
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Robert Reil
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Craftsbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received report of a family fight that occurred throughout the evening of 02/13/2026 and the morning of 02/14/2026 from a residence located on Creek Road in the Town of Craftsbury, VT. Investigation revealed Reil to have caused serious bodily injury to a family member. Reil was shortly after located and taken into custody without incident. Reil was transported to the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks for processing. Reil was later ordered to be held at the Northern State Correction Facility without bail and will be arraigned in the Orleans County Criminal Court on 02/17/2026 at 12:30pm.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans County
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of