CASE#: 26A5000711
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan
Handy
STATION:
Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/08/2026 @ approximately 0430 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2003 VT Route 5A in the Town of Westmore,
VT
ACCUSED #1: Joshua
Waterman
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Glover, VT
VIOLATION: Attempted Burglary,
Unlawful trespass, Unlawful mischief, Possession of Burglar tools, Habitual
Criminal
ACCUSED #2: Marcel
Cotnoir
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
Criminal
VICTIM: Willoughby Lake Store
CITY, STATE OF BUSINESS: Westmore, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
***Update, 2:50 p.m. Friday, February 2026***
Through investigation, the two males involved in the
attempted burglary that took place on the morning of 02/08/2026 at the
Willoughby Lake Store have been identified. Troopers out of the St. Johnsbury
barracks initiated a traffic stop on the evening of 02/08/2026 on a vehicle
matching the description of the vehicle involved in the attempted burglary.
Troopers located evidence linking them to the attempted burglary at the
Willoughby Lake Store. The two males were identified as Joshua Waterman and
Marcel Cotnoir. Both males were arrested and lodged at Northeast Correctional
Facility on a separate incident. Both males were later criminally cited into
the Orleans County Criminal Court on 02/17/2026 at 12:30 pm for the above
listed offenses.
***Initial news release, 2:16 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 8,
2026***
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police
received report of a possible burglary at the Willoughby Lake Store located at
2003 VT Route 5A in the Town of Westmore. Troopers responded to the store and
met with the owner who provided surveillance footage of the incident.
In reviewing the surveillance footage, at approximately 4:30
am, what appears to be a blue in color Subaru Outback pulled into the shoulder
of the roadway near the store and two males exited. The two males are then seen
attempting to break into the store by utilizing a crowbar and smashing the
front door window, however their attempts were unsuccessful. At approximately
4:32 am, both males are then seen returning to the vehicle and leaving the
scene.
One male is observed to be wearing loosely fit blue jeans,
tan Timberland like boots, a face cover, and a dark colored hoodie. The other
male was seen wearing black pants, a red and black jacket, a face cover, and
brown work boots. Attached are two still shots of the two males captured in the
surveillance.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Tpr. Handy at Nathan.handy@vermont.gov, or call
802-334-8881, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.