CASE#:25A5000802
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/13/2026 @ 2107 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hartwell Pond Rd Albany, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Daniel Fontaine
AGE: 62
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a disturbance on Hartwell Pond Rd Albany, VT. Investigation revealed Daniel Fontaine caused bodily injury to a household member and placed household members in fear. Fontaine was taken into custody, transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court on 02/17/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans’ Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802)-334-8881