CASE#: 26A3001598
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 02/28/2026 1244 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Montpelier, VT
VIOLATION: VCOR x 34, Criminal Threatening x 3 , Disorderly Conduct by means of electronic communications x 28
ACCUSED: Cormick Cantwell
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VICTIM: State of Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, VSP Berlin received a report of an individual who violated his conditions of release. Montpelier Police Department located the individual, who was identified as 42-year-old Cormick Cantwell. The investigation led troopers to arrest Cantwell for suspicion of VCOR x 34, Criminal Threatening x 3 , Disorderly Conduct by means of electronic communications x 28. Probable Cause established that Cantwell had placed approximately 28 calls over 3 days to the State Police’s dispatch center, tying up valuable resources. Montpelier PD Officers and VSP Berlin Troopers subsequently placed Cantwell under arrest for the above charges. He was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later held on $1,000 bail, transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex, and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 03/02/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: Y