February 28, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI - Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4001780

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                        

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 02/28/26 @ 1040 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 5 / Moore Hill Rd, Newbury

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Walker Beede                                         

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks initiated a traffic stop for numerous violations. The operator was identified as Beede. Investigation revealed that Beede had operated under the influence. He was taken into custody for suspicious on DUI - Drugs. He was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later released on a citation to appear.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/06/2026 @ 0800 hours           

COURT: ORANGE Vermont Superior Court, Orange County – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111