CASE#: 26A1000186/26A1000170
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: January 6, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Mt Philo Road, Charlotte, VT
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny, Unlawful Trespass
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the morning of January 7, 2026, Troopers assigned to the Vermont State Police-Williston Barracks received numerous reports of vehicle break-ins/thefts in the Mt Philo area in the Town of Charlotte.
The Vermont State Police would like to urge the public to ensure that their vehicles are locked and valuable items are removed to prevent thefts.
Anyone who may have information regarding these incidents or security cameras in the area are asked to contact Trooper Silva of the Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111. Anonymous tips may also be submitted online at Submit a Tip | Vermont State Police or by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES).
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111