CASE#: 26B1000185
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: January 7, 2026 at 0007 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Old Depot Road, Putney, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Christopher Garland
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 7, 2026, at approximately 0007 hours, the Vermont State Police received notification of a domestic dispute on Old Depot Road, in the Town of Putney, Windham County, Vermont. Through investigation, Troopers determined Christopher Garland (43), of Putney, Vermont, had knowingly violated court ordered Conditions of Release. Garland was issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on January 7, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: January 7, 2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of