January 14, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1000365

TROOPER:  Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                                      

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: January 13, 2026 at approximately 2320 hours

LOCATION: VT Route 128, Westford

ACCUSED: Corban Thallon

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, Vermont

VIOLATION:

  • Criminal Threatening
  • Reckless Endangerment
  • Disorderly Conduct
  • Impersonating a Law Enforcement Officer

VICTIM:  Betty Wheeler

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Fairfax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 13, 2026 at approximately 2320 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to road rage incident on Vermont Route 128 in the town of Westford.  Investigation determined Corban Thallon (32) of Fletcher was operating a vehicle on VT Route 128 when he intentionally stopped in front of a vehicle operated by Betty Wheeler (62) of Fairfax, impeding their ability to travel freely.  Thallon was dressed and conducted himself in a manner as if he were a law enforcement officer, aggressively approached Wheeler while holding his hand over a firearm located on his person.  After a verbal altercation, Thallon returned to his vehicle and continued traveling north. 

Shortly after the incident, Troopers located the vehicle operated by Thallon on Pond Road in the town of Fletcher and conducted a motor vehicle stop.  Thallon was ultimately taken into custody and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  Thallon was later released on conditions to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on January 14, 2026 at 1030 hours to answer to the charges of Criminal Threatening, Reckless Endangerment, Disorderly Conduct and Impersonating a Law Enforcement Officer.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: January 14, 2026 at 1030 hours       

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov