January 14, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2000317 / 26A2000292

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Jared Blair

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/14/2026 at approximately 1432 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 105, Sheldon

VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice

ACCUSED: Kyle Genson                                               

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, Vt

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On January 14, 2026, at approximately 1432 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on Rt 105 in Sheldon. A passenger was identified as Kyle Genson (39). Genson was found to have several warrants out of Pennsylvania. Genson was taken into custody without incident, transported to the barracks, and processed. Genson’s extraditable warrants were for the offense of Burglary(PA Felony grade F2).

Per order of the court, Genson was held on $10,000 bail and ordered to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on 01/15/2026 at 1300 hours for the offense of Fugitive from Justice.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/15/2026 at 1300 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Jared Blair

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans, VT 05478

(802)-524-5993

jared.blair@vermont.gov