January 24, 2026

Westminster Barracks / VAPO

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1000734

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                            

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 01/24/2026 at approximately 1534 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Robinson Lane, Wardsboro, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order – Title 13 V.S.A. 1030

ACCUSED:  Michael J. Yeachshein                                             

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wardsboro, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/24/2026, at 1534 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks were notified of a violation of a Relief from Abuse Order that had been served approximately 1.5 hours earlier. Subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Michael J. Yeachshein, 57, of Wardsboro, Vermont. Yeachshein was taken into custody and is ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 01/26/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Abuse Prevention Order.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  01/26/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov