CASE#: 26B1000830
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Wilkinson
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-5531
DATE/TIME: 01/29/26 at 0800 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wardsboro, Vermont
ACCUSED: Joshua Jones
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Townshend Dam Road, Wardsboro
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/29/26 at approximately 0800 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks were dispatched to the report of a domestic assault in the Town of Wardsboro, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Joshua Jones (29), of Wardsboro, had committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Jones was placed under arrest and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Jones was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 01/29/2026 at 1300 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/29/26 at 1300 hours
COURT: Windham
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Evan Wilkinson
VSP Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd.
Westminster, VT, 05158
(802)-722-4600
Evan.Wilkinson@vermont.gov