January 12, 2026

UPDATE: Royalton Barracks / Missing Person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26B2000182

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Stacia Geno                    

STATION: VSP Royalton Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 3:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 12, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fish Hill Rd, Randolph, VT

INCIDENT: Missing person

NAME: Beverly Marois

AGE: 88

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: UPDATE: 1-12-25 / 2214: Beverly has been located safely.

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933

From: Geno, Stacia via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Monday, January 12, 2026 6:39 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: Royalton Barracks / Missing Person

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26B2000182

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

INCIDENT: Missing person

NAME: Beverly Marois

AGE: 88

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 1/12/26 at approximately 3:30 pm Vermont State Police received a report of a missing person, Beverly Marois. A family member last saw Beverly at 2:30 pm on Fish Hill Rd. in the Town of Randolph. Beverly is believed to be operating a 2013 grey Toyota Rav4 with Vermont registration DLD623. Beverly’s direction of travel and destination is unknown.

Anyone with information on Beverly’s whereabouts or who has information that could assist investigators should call the Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933 or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov