January 12, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000157

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chad Johnson                                      

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/12/2026 @ 1914 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 7, MM18, in Shaftsbury Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Patrick Joseph Kossmann                                   

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Greenlawn, New York 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Shaftsbury Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Vermont Route 7 at MM 18 in the town of Shaftsbury for an observed motor vehicle violation.  During the interaction with the operator, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. The operator was identified as Patrick Joseph Kossmann (27). Investigation revealed that Kossmann had operated under the influence and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Kossmann was transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/02/2026 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED