January 20, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4000514                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: January 17, 2026, at approximately 1414 hours

STREET: Lackey Hill Rd

TOWN: St. Johnsbury

CROSS STREETS: Mayhew Dr

WEATHER:        Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top / standing snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Caleb Smith

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F550

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to salt spreader

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Thomas Allen

AGE: 35

SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 17, 2026, at approximately 1414 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash involving a Town of St. Johnsbury plow truck. Troopers arrived and determined Caleb Smith was reversing Vehicle 1, town plow truck, attempting to turn onto an adjacent road when he failed to see Vehicle 2 behind him, resulting in a collision. Vehicle 1 was driven from the scene. Vehicle 2 was towed from the scene due to damage.