CASE#: 26A2000418
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 01/17/2026 / 2345 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1207 Ethan Allen Hwy, Georgia, VT, 05454
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
ACCUSED: Unknown at this time
AGE: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown
VICTIM: Georgia Maplefield's
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/17/2026 at approximately 2345 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a retail theft from the Georgia Maplefield's in Georgia, VT. The male suspect left the store with items without paying. An image of the suspect is attached above. Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks 802-524-5993 or submit an anonymous tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit.