January 2, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  26A4000023

RANK / TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks

CONTACT #: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/01/26, 2257 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 NB, MM 135, Lyndon

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Sebastian Biela

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swampscott, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, State Police were conducting routine patrol on I-91 in St. Johnsbury, when they observed a vehicle operating erratically.  The vehicle was stopped near mile marker 135 in Lyndon. The operator, Biela, was showing signs of impairment.  He was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI.  Biela was transported to the State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing.  He was later release on a citation for DUI and is scheduled to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 01/12/26

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/26, 0830 hours            

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.