VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4000660
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01-23-2026 at approximately 1448 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2819 Crepeault Hill Rd, Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charge
- DUI #1 – Drug or Both – Misdemeanor
ACCUSED: Paul Drew
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/23/2026, at approximately 1448 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Crepeault Hill Rd, in Saint Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Paul Drew (43) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Drew at his residence shortly thereafter. Further revealed Drew was wanted for the original charge of DUI #1– Drugs or Both.
Upon successful identification of Drew and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Drew was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 01/26/2026 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $1,000 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01-26-2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3