MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4000533
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 1/23/2026, at approximately 1056 hours
STREET: Business Route 4
TOWN: West Rutland
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: West Ruland Sunoco
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Joseph L Jackson
AGE: 56
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Florence, VT
PASSENGER #1
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: John D Testa III
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Substantial damage to rear passenger side
INJURIES: Minor injury
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 1/23/2026, at approximately 1056 hours, Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on Business Route 4 near Sunoco, in West Rutland, VT.
Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Jackson) was operating Vehicle #1, traveling westbound on Business Route 4. Operator #2 (Testa) was operating Vehicle #2, traveling eastbound on Business Route 4. It was determined that Operator #1(Jackson) was turning left into the Sunoco when it was unsafe to do so. This resulted in Vehicle #1 colliding with vehicle #2.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by West Rutland fire department.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending