CASE#: 26A2000299
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 01/13/2026 at 1606 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Georgia Maplefields
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Wade Wood
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 13th, 2026 at approximately 1606 hours the Vermont State Police assisted the Franklin County Sherriff’s Office during a traffic stop at the Georgia Maplefield’s. One of the involved parties was identified as Wade Wood (34) of Highgate, VT who was known to have active warrants for his arrest. Wood was taken into custody and transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $900 bail. Wood’s active warrants included Leaving the Scene of an Accident x2, Negligent Operation, Eluding, and Retail Theft. Wood is scheduled to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on 01/14/2026 at 1300 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/14/2026 at 1300 hours.
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $900
MUG SHOT: N/A
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993