January 27, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Stalking

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000212

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: January 19, 2026, 0330 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hidden Valley Road, Pownal, Vermont

VIOLATION: Stalking

ACCUSED: Felecia S. Davis                                              

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, Vermont

VICTIM: Emily Jean Fachini

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 19, 2026, at 0350 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of harassing and threatening behavior. Through investigation, it was determined that Felecia S. Davis of Shaftsbury, Vermont, engaged in stalking behaviors targeting Emily Jean Fachini. Miss Davis was arrested and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. She was charged with one count of Stalking and was released on conditions set forth by the Honorable Judge Valente. She is ordered to appear in court in Bennington County on January 28, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: January 28, 2026, 1230 hours           

COURT: Bennington County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached