January 28, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Motor vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3000330                   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Chris Lora

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks           

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 1/28/26 at 12:53hours

STREET: South Street

TOWN: Bennington

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Weeks Street

WEATHER: Clear and cold

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Arianna Angell-Brinn

AGE: 21 

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: T23 VSA 1139(a)(1)(A) – Operation of Bicycles. Failure to travel in left Lane when turning left.

VEHICLE YEAR: N/A

VEHICLE MAKE: DYU

VEHICLE MODEL: Electric Bicycle

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Handlebars

INJURIES: minor

HOSPITAL: Southwestern Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Craig Negrin

AGE: 23 

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer Police Cruiser

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor damage to front passenger side door

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police Trooper Craig Negrin was traveling northbound on South Street in the Town of Bennington in his fully marked police cruiser.  Trooper Negrin came upon an E bicycle being operated by Arianna Angell-Brinn, 21, of Bennington, VT. Angell-Brin was also traveling north on South Street in the area of Weeks Street. Trooper Negrin attempted to give Angell-Brinn a wide berth as he passed by her. As Trooper Negrin went around Angell-Brinn, she attempted to make a left turn onto Weeks Street, striking the passenger side door of Trooper Negrin's police cruiser. Angell-Brinn fell off of her bike after the collision and received minor injuries. Trooper Negrin immediately stopped and rendered aid to Angell-Brinn. Angell-Brinn was transported to Southwestern Vermont Medical Center as a precaution.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: No

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

Sgt. Christopher Lora

Vermont State Police

96 Airport Rd.

Shaftsbury, VT. 05262

Cell Phone (802)371-7072